Bill Mitchell, known for
[…] A recent tweet by Bill Mitchell has reignited discussion around the legal definition of seditious conspiracy, specifically in the context of actions taken by former President Barack Obama in 2016. Mitchell's tweet asserted, > "WHY WHAT OBAMA DID IN 2016 WAS NOT A SEDITIOUS CONSPIRACY: Seditious conspiracy requires either violence or an intent to use violence to overthrow the sitting government." This statement underscores a common misunderstanding of the federal statute.
Seditious conspiracy is a serious federal crime defined under 18 U.S.C. § 2384. The law stipulates that two or more persons conspire to "overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States." Crucially, it requires not merely advocating for the use of force, but an active agreement and overt act towards its implementation.